NOW PLAYING

Current show

Awards 2020

Awards 2020

2020 saw the fourth year of our world-famous awards and this year it got bigger and better! There were 15 awards up for grabs in our awards this year and we had a live event on Zoom beamed across the world via Facebook (see the awards show below).


HERE IS A FULL LIST OF THE 2020 WINNERS

 

BEST SONG

WINNER: EMILY ZUZIK – TROUBLE

Runner Up: Firekind – Adrenalin

3rd Place: The Alien Cormorant (with Cecilia Miradoli) – The Night Comes

 

BEST BAND

WINNER: CORONATION KINGS

Runner Up: Reliant

3rd Place: Smalltown Tigers

 

 

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

WINNER: BLOOM DE WILDE

Runner Up: Sophie Dorsten

3rd Place: Austel

Prev 1 of 1 Next
Prev 1 of 1 Next

 

BEST MALE ARTIST

WINNER: CALUM JONES

Runner Up: Paul Iwan

3rd Place: a Stranger

 

BEST INDIE ACT

WINNER: GHOSTLAWNS

Runner Up: The Bagatelles

3rd Place: Vulture Party

 

BEST CLASSIC ROCK ACT

WINNER: MERRIN

Runner Up: The What if Generation

3rd Place: The Remus Tucker Band

Prev 1 of 1 Next
Prev 1 of 1 Next

 

BEST COUNTRY/AMERICANA ACT

WINNER: GULF STREAM RIDERS

Runner Up: Troy Redfern

3rd Place: Hicktown Breakout

 

BEST INDIE ROCK ACT

WINNER: ONISM E

Runner Up: The Banshees

3rd Place: Venus In Spirals

 

BEST INDIE POP ACT

WINNER: THE GASTOWN PANIC

Runner Up: NOPRISM

3rd Place: Dancer

 

BEST ELECTRO ACT

WINNER: LE FOMO

Runner Up: Collapse of Dawn

3rd Place: Machina X

 

BEST HARD ROCK/METAL ACT

WINNER: PINK CIGS

Runner Up: Hollin Kings

3rd Place: HIGHFRONT

 

BEST FOLK/ACOUSTIC ACT

WINNER: EDEN IRIS

Runner Up: Steve Hewitt

3rd Place: Jana

 

BEST ALT ROCK ACT

WINNER: DIGITAL RESISTANCE

Runner Up: BaYaT

3rd Place: Dichroma

 

BEST URBAN ACT

WINNER: THE MOODS

Runner Up: Eliza Mai

3rd Place: Ro Jordan

 

BEST MUSICAL COLLABORATION

WINNER: JACK ELLIS & ALCIE BELA – SNAKE EYES

Runner Up: Luna Keller & Eric Bay – Midnight Queen

3rd Place: Nature of Wires & Stephen Newton – No Time to Die

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]